Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We collect certain personal information from Customers when a Customer signs up to our Service that can be used to identify you, such as your name, e-mail address, company name and any other information that we deem relevant for the purpose of providing you with our Service or which you provided to us voluntarily. The information we collect from you, to the extent that it is private, is disclosed only in accordance with our Terms of Service and/or this Privacy Policy.

As you navigate the Service, we may also collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools, such as cookies and web beacons (“Web Site Navigational Information”). Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the actions you take on the Service (such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked).

Through our import process, we may also collect information provided by Customers, such as the name, company name, email address etc of Customer End Users that you choose to share with us. When you provide us with personal information about your Customer End Users, we will only use this information for the specific reason for which it is provided, such as to add new records to your account, or as agreed in the applicable agreement with Customer.

We collect certain payment and billing information when you register for our paid Services. For example, we ask you to designate a billing representative, including name and contact information, upon registration. You might also provide payment information, such as payment card details, which we collect via secure payment processing services like Stripe.

Outplay employees are prohibited from viewing the content of the data you import into your Outplay account, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Of course, in the case that you request our help to resolve your support issues relating to that data, and only after receiving your permission, Outplay employees may access the relevant data.



Information collected from website visits

Whenever you visit our Site, we may collect non-identifying information from you, such as your referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider.

We use cookies on this website. We may send one or more cookies which may be stored by your browser on your computer. The information we obtain from cookies is part of the Collected Information.

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. To improve Our services and this site, We may retain third party service providers to operate this site and help Us monitor, collect and analyze information regarding Your interactions with this website and data you input, including through the use of such providers’ cookies on your computer.



How do we use your information?

Collected Information, including personal data submitted on this website (i.e., data that can be used to identify, contact or locate an individual) will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.



We may use all Collected Information to:

When you use Outplay, you have the option to connect a 3rd party email account (like Gmail, Outlook, and, etc) to your Outplay account. This allows you to read, compose and send email messages in Outplay.

For Gmail users, Outplay needs permissions to some restricted scopes and the usage of each are explained below



gmail.readonly permission:

gmail.readonly permission will be used to read the email replies to change the prospect status in Outplay/CRM’s like Salesforce and by improving the sales development representative productivity.


gmail.send permission:

gmail.send permission will be used to send emails to prospects in a rhythmic sequence to improve SDR’s productivity.


calendar.events permission:

calendar.events permission will be used to read the events to display availability and create event when a prospect books a meeting.


calendar.readonly permission:

calendar.settings.readonly permission used to read user time zone and working hours and other settings.

NOTE: All the data collected through the Google OAuth restricted scopes will not be shared to any third parties or will not be used to personalize advertisements.



Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose information about you:



How do we protect your information?

We take our customers personal information privacy and security very seriously. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

You are responsible for keeping your passwords confidential. We will not ask you for your passwords.



Policy amendments

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Rest assured, we will notify you of any material changes which you can review as the updated Privacy Policy posted on the OutPlay website. If you do not accept the updated Privacy Policy, you may terminate Service as provided in the OutPlay Service Agreement; otherwise the updated Privacy Policy will apply to you.



Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites or such site operators’ actions including the collection or use of your personal information.



Data Protection

Outplay complies with the EU-U.S and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Outplay adheres to the Privacy Shield Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

With respect to personal data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Outplay is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, Outplay may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.



Changing or Deleting Your Information

Upon request Outplay will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by changing your account settings. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our Service, you may update or delete it by making the change in your account settings, although (in some cases) we may retain copies of your information if required by law, to protect our rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. For questions about your Personal Information on our Service, please contact support@outplayhq.com or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.



How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.



Accountability for Onward Transfers

We do not sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Outplay doesn’t transfer any kind of user data (no matter what) to third parties.



Phishing

OutPlay doesn’t treat ‘phishing’ or identity theft lightly. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your account ID, login password, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.



Business Transfers

In the case of a merger, acquisition or reorganization, OutPlay may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your customer data, in order to provide you continued service , but we will notify you. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.



Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.



We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.



We have implemented the following:


Remarketing with Google AdSense

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.



Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.



California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

See more



According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:



COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.



Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.



CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.



We collect your email address in order to:



To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:



Enforcement and Liability

OutPlay will conduct compliance audits of its privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. OutPlay employees that are found to have violated this Privacy Policy will be subjected to disciplinary action up to and including termination of their employment with OutPlay.



Vulnerability Disclosure Program

If you come across any bugs/issues, please feel free to report them to us on bugs[at]outplayhq.com.



Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to privacy (at) outplayhq.com.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Outplay commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information. EU or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Outplay at: Dpo (at) outplayhq.com